Witness Against Torture defendants “represent” Gitmo detainees
[…] The trial will begin at 9:30 am. Press is invited to attend all the proceedings.

The January 11 protest was organized by Witness Against Torture, which was formed in 2005 when 25 Americans walked from Cuba to the U.S. detention facility at Guantánamo.

See our last posts on the torture state and Gitmo.

  1. Charges in J-11 case
    Frida Berrigan of Witness Against Torture delineates the actual charges:

    Below are the text of 2 statutes J-11 defendants are charged under:

    “Inside” group charged with:

    40 USC 6134. “Firearms, fireworks, speeches, and objectionable language in the Supreme Court Building and Grounds”

    It is unlawful to discharge a firearm, firework or explosive, set fire to a combustible, make a harangue or oration, or utter loud, threatening, or abusive language in the Supreme Court Building or grounds”

    Both groups charged with: